BITSAT Result 2020: Cutoff, Wait List, Admit List, Counselling

The ambitious candidates who are eagerly waiting for the BITSAT result 2020 can check it online. Every individual is highly anxious about their result after the completion of the exam. All those candidates who have written the examination can check their result from the official website. The result declaration will be done in two phases. Check the vital information about BITSAT 2020 results release date in this page. Have a glimpse!

BITSAT 2020 Result

Birla Institute of Technology and Science usually conduct the prestigious BITSAT examination every year. As per the schedule, the exam is conducted between 16th and 25th May this year. Once the candidates finish the online exam, they can check the BITSAT 2020 result in the month of June 2020. The aspiring candidates need to wait almost a month for knowing their results officially. However, the students can check the BITSAT answer key online immediately post the examination.

BITSAT Result

The institute declares the BITSAT exam result in two phases. Initially, the candidate can check their score soon after finishing their exam. The candidate’s BITSAT result includes the number of right answers, wrong answers and total number of marks acquired in exam. The second phase of result declaration is done officially. BITS Pilani makes an official announcement of BITSAT result 2020 via the iteration round. The iteration includes the waitlist and the admit list.

Based on the examination result, the institute’s officials will release the admit list of the selected candidates. The candidate’s BITSAT Result is the key element that tells whether the candidate has acquired the admission or not. BITS-Pilani is one of the most popular deemed universities across the country. Hence, it is a proud moment for every candidate who gets admission into it.

BITSAT Exam Result 2020 Date

All those candidates who are willing to fulfil their dreams usually take this crucial admission test. The institute will release the BITSAT Result and publishes the selected candidates’ list on its official website. The anxious candidates can check their BITSAT exam result through the admission website of BITS. The BITSAT exam result will be declared on different dates via online mode. The candidate can easily download his or her respective BITSAT result 2020 scorecard by visiting the website. According to the official notification, the institute will declare the BITSAT 2020 result on 20th June 2020.

How to Check BITSAT Result 2020

Our readers can find the procedure to check the BITSAT result on this page. Here is the step-by-step process to download the BITSAT 2020 result without much difficulty. The candidates can download the scorecard of their BITSAT online exam easily online. Just follow the simple steps below:

  • At first, visit the official website of the institute.
  • On the official website of BITS Admission, you will find a series of latest notifications.
  • In the list, you will find the BITSAT exam result 2020 notification. Click it.
  • Then, just tap the option that reads ‘Candidate Login’.
  • On that page, enter the application number of the candidate and password.
  • Make sure that you type the application number and password as in the candidate’s BITSAT hall ticket.
  • After entering the precise details in the respective fields, click the proceed button.
  • In a few seconds, the BITSAT score of the candidate displays on the screen.
  • Click the download button and take a print out of the BITSAT result for further reference purposes.
  • Keep in mind that the hardcopy of the candidate’s BITSAT scorecard is essential during admissions and counseling.

BITSAT Cut off 2020

The official authorities of the BITS institute will release the BITSAT 2020 Cutoff every year via online mode. The admission cutoff usually differs based on various factors. The cutoff is decided by the institute’s authorities depending on the institute and course chosen by the individual. After the declaration of the BITSAT 2020 result, the candidate can check whether their score is nearest to the cutoff.

Generally, the corresponding authorities will consider specific vital factors before releasing the cutoff for the BITSAT admission examination every year. The candidates can check the cutoff for BITSAT 2020 soon after the counseling and the admission procedure. However, we included the previous year’s cutoff list on this page for your reference. Some of the major factors that are considered to decide the BITSAT cutoff 2020 include the following:

  • The score of the candidate in the entrance exam
  • Previous Year’s BITSAT Cutoff scores
  • The difficulty level of the test
  • Seat Availability for the admission of candidates
  • Total Number of candidates attended the exam

For the reference purpose, the candidates can check the previous year’s BITSAT Cutoff here. Check the list of previous year BITSAT cutoff marks in the tabular form below:

BITSAT Cutoff Score – Hyderabad Campus

Programmes20192018201720162015
Electrical and Electronics Engineering308298310324318
Computer Science Engineering342334339347339
Civil Engineering254258273303303
Mechanical Engineering275275297316315
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering294286298313311
Manufacturing Engineering269298296
Chemical Engineering252257272298296

BITSAT Cutoff Score – Pilani Campus

Programmes20192018201720162015
Electrical and Electronics Engineering341338355362362
Computer Science Engineering383378382384378
Civil Engineering269274294314312
Mechanical Engineering313313334346345
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering328319332345340
Manufacturing Engineering255270288311308
Chemical Engineering281280306319315

BITSAT Cutoff Score – Goa Campus

Programmes20192018201720162015
Electrical and Electronics Engineering310308320331327
Computer Science Engineering352347350348351
Mechanical Engineering280283304322319
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering294289301312311
Electronics & Communication Engineering322314322
Chemical Engineering254260276301298

BITSAT Admission 2020

The BITSAT result date 2020 is available in this post. The ambitious candidates can check their result soon after the declaration. The institute will publish the BITSAT 2020 result on the official website of BITS Admission. The admission procedure will begin soon after the result declaration.

BITSAT Admit List 2020

The institute will release the BITSAT admit list this year depending on the marks secured by the candidate. In the admit list of BITSAT, we can find the names of the selected candidates for the next BITSAT counseling rounds. In general, the BITSAT admit list consists of the candidate’s names and the allotted seats on the respective campuses. The institute releases the admit list prior to each iteration round. The shortlisted candidates should send their application prior to the last date of the admission.

BITSAT 2020 Wait List

In the BITSAT Wait List 2020, we can find the names of the candidates who haven’t acquired a seat in any of the BITSAT iteration rounds. This waitlist comprises the candidates’ list who are remained on hold. They need to wait till they get a chance for seat allotment in the subsequent iteration round. It only happens when there are vacant seats in the next rounds of iteration.

BITSAT Tie-Breaking Criteria

Tie-breaking is a particular criterion that occurs when two candidates get a similar score in the BITSAT exam. In that case, the authorities will consider the marks individually i.e., in the Physics section initially. If the marks in that section are also the same, they consider the Chemistry section marks of the candidates. This way, the tie-breaking procedure takes place in BITSAT Exam Result.

We hope this article on BITSAT Result 2020 has given you enough information. For more doubts and queries, don’t hesitate to ask us in the comments section. Get more details about the BITSAT exam, result, admissions and more on our website – KVPY.ORG.IN. Bookmark our website and get the latest information about various entrance examinations and academic information.

Leave a Comment